Sandra Callahan v. Horseshoe Casino and Zurich American
[…] deposition testimony. Even if [Callahan’s] testimony at hearing
       could be believed, the deposition testimony of [employer
       representative] Rod Jobman clearly provides a basis for concluding
       that the employer did not have actual knowledge of the causation of
       Ms. Callahan’s condition at any time before Ms. Callahan reported
       the injury on August 13, 2012.

The commissioner thus concluded Callahan’s claim for permanent partial

disability benefits was barred by the notice provision of Iowa Code section 85.23.

             Making a determination as to whether evidence “trumps”
       other evidence or whether one piece of evidence is “qualitatively

employee knew or should have known that the injury was work-related.” 2017 Iowa Acts
ch. 23, § 3.
                                         4


        weaker” than another piece of evidence is not an assessment for
        the district court or the court of appeals to make when it conducts a
        substantial evidence review of an agency decision. It is the