Sandra Callahan v. Horseshoe Casino and Zurich American
[…] petition for judicial review of the workers’ compensation commissioner’s decision.

The commissioner determined the employer did not have actual knowledge

before August 13, 2012, that Callahan’s back problems, which manifested

October 10, 2011, were work related. The commissioner concluded that there

was “no credible evidence in the record” to support the deputy’s finding to the

contrary, and because Callahan admittedly did not make her report of injury to

Horseshoe until August 13, 2012, well beyond the ninety-day limitation required

under Iowa Code section 85.23,1 Callahan’s claim was time barred.



1
 Iowa Code section 85.23 (2011) provides:
              Unless the employer or the employer’s representative shall have
      actual knowledge of the occurrence of an injury received within ninety
      days from the date of the occurrence of the injury, or unless the employee
      or someone on the employee’s behalf or a dependent or someone on the
      dependent’s behalf shall give notice thereof to the employer within ninety
      days from the date of the occurrence of the injury, no compensation shall
      be allowed.
      In 2017, the provision was amended to add the following sentence: “For the
purposes of this section, ‘date of the occurrence of the injury’ means the date that the
                                          3


       Callahan filed a petition for judicial review, contending the commissioner

misplaced the burden of proof of actual notice on Callahan; the commissioner’s

finding was not supported by substantial evidence; and the commissioner’s