In the Matter of Property Seized From Jean Carlos Herrera and Fernando Rodriguez, Jean Carlos Herrera and Fernando Rodriguez, Claimants-Appellants.
[…] If one does not wish to incriminate himself or subject himself to prosecution for perjury or false swearing, he simply does not file a claim . . . as the filing of such a claim is not required. However, if a claim is filed under the statute, it must conform to the statute’s requirements. State v. $8,000.00 in U.S. Currency, 827 So. 2d 634, 639 (La. Ct. App. 2002). The Georgia Court of Appeals also rejected a similar claim. We quote from that case at length: Under [the Georgia analogue to section 809A.13(4)], the answer filed by an owner of property which asserts a claim against the property “must set forth: . . . [t]he date, identity of transferor, and circumstances of the claimant’s acquisition of the interest in the property. . . .” Loveless did not include in his Answer the date of the transfer of the cash, the identity of the transferor, or the circumstances of his acquiring the cash.