J-S50016-17
[…] power granted by the Pennsylvania Constitution .. It is well-settled that "[cjourts possess an
inherent power to enforce their orders by way of the power of contempt." Dep't of Envtl. Prof. v.
Cromwell Twp., Huntingdon Cnty., 613 Pa. 1, 32 A.3d 639, 653 (201 I) (citations omitted). This
power is derived from "a right inherent in courts and is incidental to the grant ofjudicial power
under Article 5 of our Constitution," Com. v. Mc1vfullen, 599 Pa. 435, 961 A.2d 842 (2008)
(emphasis added). Further, we point out thatalthough the Crimes Code abolished commonlaw
crimes (See 18 Pa.C.S .. §107(b)),. it also provided in its preliminary provisions that"[t]his section
does not affect the power ofa court to .~. punish for contempt or to employ any sanction
authorized by law for the enforcement of an order. .. " See 18 Pa.C.S. §107(c).
This inherent power ofa trial judge to enforce orders specifically includes the power to
impose summary findings ofcriminal contempt, punishing willful .misconduct that obstructs the
administration ofjustice, Com. v. Garrison, 478 Pa.