J-S50016-17
[…] power granted by the Pennsylvania Constitution. lbs well-settledthati'[cjourts possess an
inherent power to enforce their orders by way of the power of contempt.'' Dep't ofEnvtl. Prat. v.
Cromwell Twp., Huntingdon Cnty., 613 Pa. 1, 32 A.3d 639, 653 (2011) (citations omitted). This
power is derived from "a right inherent in courts and is incidental to the grant ofjudicial power
under Article 5 of our Constitution." Com. v. McMullen, 599 Pa. 435, 961 A.2d 842 (2008)
(emphasis added}. Further, we point out that although the Crimes Code abolished common law
crimes (See 18 Pa.C.S. §107(b)) it also provided in is preliminary provisions that "[tjhis section
does not affect the power of a court to ... punish for contempt or to employ any sanction
authorized by law for the enforcement of an order ... " See 18 Pa.C.S. §107(c).
This inherent power of a trial judge to enforce orders specifically includes the power to
impose summary findings of criminal contempt, punishing willful misconduct that obstructs the
administration of justice.