Russell Thaw v. Jefferson Sessions
[…] Frazier v. Heebe, 482 U.S. 641 (1987). The supervisory authority that the

Supreme Court exercised in Frazier is unavailable to the district court or to us.

Moreover, contrary to Appellants’ intimations otherwise, Frazier did not create a

heightened level of constitutional scrutiny for “federal discrimination” against

attorneys barred in another state.

      2. Appellants also urge that 28 U.S.C. §§ 2071 and 2072, read in tandem,

prohibit local rules that “abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right.”

      Section 2071(a) requires local rules to “be consistent with Acts of Congress

and rules of practice and procedure prescribed under section 2072.” Section 2072,

in turn, states that “[t]he Supreme Court shall have the power to prescribe general

rules of practice and procedure . . . in the United States district courts” and that

“[s]uch rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right.”