2017 IL App (2d) 160959
[…] Act, including, in addition to others herein granted, the powers enumerated in Sections
8.1 through 8.8, inclusive.”
Among the enumerated powers expressly granted to a housing authority is the power “to assist
through the exercise of the powers herein conferred any individual, association, corporation or
organization which presents a plan for developing or redeveloping any property” within the
- 29 -
2017 IL App (2d) 160959
housing authority’s purview, which plan will promote the housing authority’s purposes. 310
ILCS 10/8.2 (West 2014). In addition, a housing authority has the power “to make and execute
contracts and other instruments necessary or convenient to the exercise of the powers of the
[housing authority].” 310 ILCS 10/8.5 (West 2014).
¶ 56 The Act thus empowers the Authority to contract with any entity, for-profit or not-for-
profit, in furtherance of its statutory goals. Here, PADS presented a plan to use the vacant