Oct 12 2017, 11:04 am
[…] leaving no reason for the Metschuleits’ deed to mention the parcel.
Accordingly, the trial court’s findings are consistent.
2. Grant in Part
[30] Next, the Appellants argue that the trial court erred when it validated
McCauley’s Center Line placement but invalidated McCauley’s inclusion of the
one-acre school parcel and the 7.575-acre parcel within the Metschuleits’
property boundaries without ordering a new survey. They contend that the trial
court did not have the statutory authority to partially validate and partially
invalidate a survey. We agree.
[31] INDIANA CODE § 36-2-12-14(c) governs appeals of legal surveys. It provides
that:
If the court decides against the original survey, it may order a
new survey to be made by a competent person other than the
person who did the original survey, and it shall:
(1) determine the true boundary lines and corners of the
lands included in the survey; and
(2) order the county surveyor to:
(A) locate and perpetuate the boundary lines and
corners according to the court’s findings by
depositing durable markers in the proper places,
below the freezing point;
(B) mark the boundary lines and corners; and
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 31A01-1609-PL-2168 | October 12, 2017 Page 19 of 22
(C) enter the boundary lines and corners in the
county surveyor’s field notes.
I.C. § 36-2-12-14(c). In Lane Alan Schrader Trust, we interpreted this provision
as providing the trial court with three options in an appeal of a survey:
(1) it may accept the original survey; (2) it may reject the original
survey and it is permitted to order that a new survey be
performed by a different surveyor from the surveyor who
performed the original survey; [or] (3) it may reject the original
survey and order the county surveyor to locate and mark the
boundaries with durable markers in the proper places according
to the trial court’s findings based upon evidence presented to it,
including previous surveys.
Lane Alan Schrader Trust, 974 N.E.2d at 524.
[32] Our holding in Lane Alan Schrader Trust is instructive here. There, a landowner