Brown v. Brown
[…] support that would otherwise result from the use of the basic child support schedule and

the applicable worksheet if the amount calculated would be unjust or inappropriate and

would not be in the best interest of the child. Marker v. Grimm, 65 Ohio St.3d 139, 601

N.E.2d 496 (1992). When determining whether a departure from the guideline child

support amount is warranted, the trial court may consider whether a parent incurs

extraordinary costs associated with visitation. Hurst v. Hurst, 12th Dist. Warren No.

CA2013–10–100, 2014–Ohio–4762, citing R.C. 3119.23(D); Kemp v. Kemp, 5th Dist.

Stark No.2009CA00035, 2009–Ohio–6089. The court also may consider “[s]ignificant in-

kind contributions from a parent, including, but not limited to, direct payment for lessons,

sports equipment, schooling, or clothing.” See R.C. 3119.23(J).

       {¶50} R.C. 3119.22 provides that if the court deviates from the child-support

guidelines, it shall enter in the journal the amount of the child support calculated pursuant

to the basic child-support schedule and the applicable worksheet, plus its determination