This opinion is subject to revision before final
[…] 2006) (stating that, “good faith ‘is a subsidiary element[,]’ i.e., a
condition, ‘of the fundamental duty of loyalty.’” (alteration in
original) (citation omitted)). However, the statutory scheme compels
us to recognize differences between each of the three duties listed in
Utah Code section 16-10a-840(1). For instance, the URBCA allows
corporations to indemnify their directors for a breach of the statutory
duty of care identified in Utah Code section 16-10a-840(1)(b), but
does not allow them to indemnify their directors for a breach of the
duty of good faith identified in section 16-10a-840(1)(a), or a breach
of the duty of loyalty identified in section 16-10a-840(1)(c). See UTAH
CODE § 16-10a-902(1) (“[A] corporation may indemnify . . . a
director[] against liability incurred . . . if: (a) his conduct was in good
faith; and (b) he reasonably believed that his conduct was in, or not
opposed to, the corporation’s best interests . . . .”).
¶19 One difference between subsections (1)(a) and (1)(c) is the
mental state required under the plain language of the statute. When
a director breaches the duty of good faith in (1)(a), she typically does
so through intentional or willful misconduct. When a director