This opinion is subject to revision before final
[…] court stated that, in some cases, “two states of mind coexist in the
same person: subjective bad intent (which would lead to a finding of
bad faith) and gross negligence (which would lead to a finding of a
breach of the duty of care).” Id. at 65 n.104. Thus, there are instances
in which a director may breach the duty of care and the duty of good
faith through the same conduct. Intentional or willful misconduct
requires us to look into the subjective mental state of the director,
whereas the URBCA’s codification of the duty of care is measured
from an objective standard. See UTAH CODE § 16-10a-840(1)(b)
(director must discharge duties “with the care an ordinarily prudent
person in a like position would exercise under similar
circumstances”).
12 The URBCA is largely based on the 1984 version of the Model
Business Corporation Act. UTAH BUS. CORP. ACT REVISION
COMMITTEE, OFFICIAL COMMENTARY TO UTAH REVISED BUS. CORP. ACT
1 (1992). While these comments are based on the 2013 version of the