This opinion is subject to revision before final
[…] See Bagley v.
Bagley, 2016 UT 48, ¶ 10, 387 P.3d 1000 (holding that we interpret
statutes to determine the intent of the legislature by looking first to
5 This section was amended effective May 9, 2017. See H.B. 41,
62nd Legis. § 1 (2017). However, the provisions at issue here remain
substantially unchanged. For this reason, we cite the current version
of the statute.
6 The statute also lists “any conservator or receiver, or any
assignee or successor-in-interest thereof . . . .” UTAH CODE § 16-10a-
840(4).
5
RAWCLIFFE v. ANCIAUX
Opinion of the Court
the plain language); see also UTAH CODE § 16-10a-842(1) (providing
for director liability if a director “votes for or assents to a
distribution” that violates the URBCA “or the articles of
incorporation,” but only if “the director’s duties were not performed
in compliance with Section 16-10a-840”). Otherwise, if it is not a
breach of subsection (4), the “director or officer is not liable to the
corporation [or] its shareholders,” absent some other statutory
authorization. UTAH CODE § 16-10a-840(4) (emphasis added).
¶12 Subsection (4) mandates that a corporation or shareholder