This opinion is subject to revision before final
[…] which it was taken.’” Maxfield v. Herbert, 2012 UT 44, ¶ 31, 284 P.3d
647 (citation omitted). Thus, the common law assists in defining the
scope of the duty, as long as the duty itself is identified by the plain
language of the statute and our common law does not conflict with
any statutory guidance on the scope of that duty. 8
7 The legislature appears to have codified the common law duties
of good faith, care, and loyalty. Subsection (1)(a) corresponds to the
common law duty of good faith. Subsection (1)(b) appears to codify
the duty of care. Compare UTAH CODE § 16-10a-840(1)(b) (Directors
must act “with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like
position would exercise under similar circumstances . . . .”), with
Warren v. Robison, 57 P. 287, 291 (Utah 1899) (“[D]irectors . . . must
exercise ordinary care, skill, and diligence. . . . [I]t is necessary for
them to give the business under their care such attention as an
ordinarily discreet business man would give to his own concerns
under similar circumstances . . . .”). Subsection (1)(c) appears to
codify the duty of loyalty. Compare UTAH CODE § 16-10a-840(1)(c)
(Directors have the duty to act “in a manner the director . . .
reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation.”),
with Nicholson v. Evans, 642 P.2d 727, 730 (Utah 1982) (the duty of
loyalty requires directors “to use their ingenuity, influence, and
energy, and to employ all the resources of the corporation, to
preserve and enhance the property and earning power of the