This opinion is subject to revision before final
[…] Code section 16-10a-840(1); and (2) that the director or officer
breached the duty with a mental state listed in Utah Code section 16-
10a-840(4)(b). According to the plain language in subsection (4), both
a breach of a standard of conduct in subsection (1) and a mental state
listed in subsection (4)(b) are required to hold a director or officer
liable. We will first discuss the standards of conduct that corporate
directors and officers owe under the URBCA and then the mental
states required to establish liability.
A. Standards of Conduct Under Utah Code Section 16-10a-840(4)(a)
¶13 Under Utah Code section 16-10a-840(4)(a), to determine
whether a corporate director or officer is liable to the corporation or
its shareholders the first step of the analysis is to determine whether
the “director or officer has breached or failed to perform the duties
of the office in compliance with this section.” The only duties
identified in section 16-10a-840 are located in subsection (1). Utah
Code section 16-10a-840(1) provides that:
(1) Each director shall discharge the director’s
duties as a director, including duties as a
member of a committee, and each officer with