10/12/2017
[…] which specifically stated that it was a final order for purposes of Rule 54.02 of the
Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure. We hold that the Estate properly complied with
Rule 4 of the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure (which requires a notice of appeal
be filed within thirty days of entry of trial court’s judgment) by filing a notice of appeal
eleven days after entry of the final order in this case.
2. Failure to Order Partition Sale
We now turn to the Estate’s allegation that the trial court erred in its interpretation
and application of Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-27-201, which states:
Any person entitled to a partition of premises, under part 1 of this chapter,
is equally entitled to have such premises sold for division, in the following
cases:
(1) If the premises are so situated that partition thereof cannot be made; or
(2) Where the premises are of such a description that it would be manifestly
for the advantage of the parties that the same should be sold instead of
partitioned.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-27-201. Both parties agree that the Property should not be divided
in kind. However, the trial court’s order in this case does not provide the Estate with a
sale of the Property as contemplated by Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-27-201.