Secretary United States Department of Labor v. American Future Systems, Inc.
[…] Since all of these factors favor WHD’s position, the District Court was correct to apply substantial Skidmore deference to section 785.18. C. Applicability of 29 C.F.R. § 785.16 versus 29 C.F.R. § 785.18 At the District Court level, Progressive also argued that because its employees used the time when they were logged off solely for their own benefit, 29 C.F.R. § 785.16, as opposed to 29 C.F.R. § 785.18, applies to its policy.48 Before addressing the issue of applying section 785.18 as a bright- line rule, we wish to elaborate on this and note that the District Court correctly held that section 785.18 is applicable to this case. Section 785.16 provides that: Periods during which an employee is completely relieved from duty and which are long enough to enable him to use the time effectively for his own purposes are not hours worked. He is not completely relieved from duty and cannot use the time effectively for his own purposes unless he is definitely told in advance that he may leave the job and that he will not have to commence work until a definitely specified hour has arrived. Whether the time is long enough to enable him to use the time effectively for his own purposes depends upon all of the facts and circumstances of the case. Conversely, section 785.18 states that “[r]est periods of short duration, running from 5 minutes to about 20 minutes, are 47 Am. Future Sys., Inc., 2015 WL 8973055, at *7 (citing 26 Fed.