Secretary United States Department of Labor v. American Future Systems, Inc.
[…] The text of the rule today is identical to the text of the rule when it was 42 29 U.S.C. § 202(a). 43 Id. 44 Id. § 202(b). 45 Am. Future Sys., Inc., 2015 WL 8973055, at *7. 46 29 U.S.C. § 204(a) (“There is created in the Department of Labor a Wage and Hour Division which shall be under the direction of an Administrator, to be known as the Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division . . . .”). 14 implemented in 1961.”47 Since all of these factors favor WHD’s position, the District Court was correct to apply substantial Skidmore deference to section 785.18. C. Applicability of 29 C.F.R. § 785.16 versus 29 C.F.R. § 785.18 At the District Court level, Progressive also argued