NOTE: This disposition is nonprecedential.
[…] Judge (“AJ”) issued a decision that adjusted Mr. Ander-
son’s repayment schedule from 471 installments of
$215.87 with a final installment of $43.23 to 806 install-
ments of $125 with a final installment of $104.52, based
on a finding that the initial repayment schedule would
create financial hardship for Mr. Anderson. Mr. Anderson
then sought review of that decision by the full Board, and
on December 28, 2016, the Board denied Mr. Anderson’s
petition and affirmed the ruling of the AJ.
Anderson seeks review in this court. We have jurisdic-
tion pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(1) and 28 U.S.C. §
1295(a)(9).
DISCUSSION
The scope of this court’s review of a Board decision is
limited. We only set aside the Board's decision if it was
“(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or other-
wise not in accordance with law; (2) obtained without
procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having
been followed; or (3) unsupported by substantial evi-
dence.” 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c); accord Briggs v. Merit Sys.
Prot. Bd., 331 F.3d 1307, 1311 (Fed. Cir. 2003).
Petitioner claims that the Board failed to take into ac-
count the March 29, 1993, letter from OPM. Petitioner
contends that this letter confirms he received a normal
4 ANDERSON v. OPM