NOTE: This disposition is nonprecedential.
[…] (“CSRS”) or FERS is not helpful to petitioner. The subse-
quent April 13, 1993, letter informs petitioner that he
would receive disability retirement under the Special
Provisions. While Mr. Anderson did not receive a normal
disability retirement under the CSRS or the FERS, he
undisputedly received a disability retirement under the
“Special Provisions” for National Guard Technicians,
under the FERS, on April 13, 1993.
The Board correctly ruled that this Special Provision
is a form of disability retirement, which must be reduced
by SSA benefits. 5 U.S.C. § 8452(a)(2)(A) requires that
“[f]or any month in which an annuitant is entitled both to
an annuity under this subchapter. . . and to a disability
insurance benefit under section 223 of the Social Security
Act, the annuitant's annuity for such month (as so com-
puted) shall. . . be reduced by 100 percent of the annui-
tant's assumed disability insurance benefit for such
month.” Mr. Anderson appears to be receiving disability
retirement annuity payments under 5 U.S.C. § 8456. This
is in the same “subchapter” as 5 U.S.C. § 8452(a)(2)(A).
Therefore, OPM was correct to offset Mr. Anderson’s
disability retirement annuity by his SSDI benefits. We