Anderson v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] The subse- quent April 13, 1993, letter informs petitioner that he would receive disability retirement under the Special Provisions. While Mr. Anderson did not receive a normal disability retirement under the CSRS or the FERS, he undisputedly received a disability retirement under the “Special Provisions” for National Guard Technicians, under the FERS, on April 13, 1993. The Board correctly ruled that this Special Provision is a form of disability retirement, which must be reduced by SSA benefits. 5 U.S.C. § 8452(a)(2)(A) requires that “[f]or any month in which an annuitant is entitled both to an annuity under this subchapter. . . and to a disability insurance benefit under section 223 of the Social Security Act, the annuitant's annuity for such month (as so com- puted) shall. . . be reduced by 100 percent of the annui- tant's assumed disability insurance benefit for such month.” Mr. Anderson appears to be receiving disability retirement annuity payments under 5 U.S.C. § 8456. This is in the same “subchapter” as 5 U.S.C. § 8452(a)(2)(A). Therefore, OPM was correct to offset Mr. Anderson’s disability retirement annuity by his SSDI benefits.