Commonwealth v. Leonard
[…] under SORNA. Id. at 15-16, 20.

      SORNA requires that defendants convicted of certain sexual offenses

register with the Pennsylvania State Police and contains a three-tiered system

for classifying offenses and their corresponding registration periods.     See,

e.g., Commonwealth v. Lutz-Morrison, 143 A.3d 891, 892 (Pa. 2016)

(citing 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.15(a)(1)-(3)). Appellant was convicted of one Tier

II offense, 18 Pa.C.S. § 6312(c), requiring registration for twenty-five years,

and seven Tier I offenses, 18 Pa.C.S. § 6312(d), requiring registration for

fifteen years. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.14(b)-(c). However, the statute also

provides that if the defendant has “[t]wo or more convictions of offenses listed

as Tier I or Tier II sexual offenses,” the defendant falls within Tier III and

must register for life. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.14(d)(16).




                                     -2-
J-S55025-17



      On August 15, 2016, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court decided A.S.,