J-A18037-17
[…] efforts. The establishment of a sentencing condition that can
never be fulfilled and which is neither possible nor within a
defendant’s ability to satisfy is exacting a punishment which is in
its very essence cruel.
Id. at 13. Flowers emphasizes he was discharged from sex offender treatment
not because he failed to participate, but rather, because he was “not
sufficiently intelligent to ‘benefit’ from the program.” Id. Accordingly, Flowers
insists he is entitled to reinstatement of a sentence of intermediate
punishment. See id. at 14.
Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9773, a trial court may “revoke a sentence of
county intermediate punishment upon proof of a violation of specific conditions
of the sentence.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9773(b). Furthermore, subsection (c)
mandates that before doing so, the trial court must conduct a hearing “at
which the court shall consider the record of the initial sentencing proceeding
as well as the conduct of the defendant while serving a sentence of county
intermediate punishment.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9773(c).
Here, Flowers argues the court’s revocation of his intermediate
punishment sentence constituted cruel and unusual punishment. Both the
Eighth Amendment of the United States Constitution and Article 1, Section 13