Borjas v. Vergara
[…] II of the Florida Statutes, affords a landlord a summary procedure in county court

when seeking to remove a tenant from its premises. Toledo v. Escamilla, 962 So.

2d 1028, 1029 (Fla. 3d DCA 2007).2 “Section 83.43(4), Florida Statutes (2004),

defines ‘tenant’ as ‘any person entitled to occupy a dwelling unit under a rental


1 See Vaiana v. Vergara, No. 15-12023-CA-01 (Fla. 11th Cir. Ct. May 4, 2017)
(entering a final judgment for Mr. Vaiana and Ms. Borjas after a jury verdict was
rendered in their favor), appeal docketed, No. 3D17-1072 (Fla. 3d DCA May 9,
2017).
2 Pursuant to section 83.59, a landlord “is entitled to the summary procedure

provided in s. 51.011, and the court shall advance the cause on the calendar.” §
83.59(2), Fla. Stat. 2017. Toledo, 962 So. 2d at 1030.

                                          3
agreement.’” Id. at 1030. “Moreover, section 83.43(7) defines ‘rental agreement’

as ‘any written agreement, or oral agreement if for less duration than 1 year,