BOARDWALK PROPERTIES MNGMNT. INC. v. EMERALD CLINTON, LLC, etc. and EMERALD PALMS GP, LLC, etc.
[…] 3
    Generally, “[a] very high degree of conclusiveness attaches to an
arbitration award. Courts do not review findings of fact contained in an
arbitration award or attempt to substitute their judgment for that of the
arbitrator.” Commc’ns Workers of Am. v. Indian River Cty. Sch. Bd., 888
So. 2d 96, 99 (Fla. 4th DCA 2004) (citation omitted). “The trial court’s
decision to confirm or vacate the arbitration award is reviewed for an abuse
of extremely limited discretion.” Id.

   Whether an arbitration award can be vacated is governed by section
682.13(1)(d), Florida Statutes (2016), 1 which states, “Upon motion of a
party to an arbitration proceeding, the court shall vacate an arbitration
award if . . . [a]n arbitrator exceeded the arbitrator’s powers . . . .” “[A]n
arbitrator exceeds his or her power under subsection (c) when he or she
goes beyond the authority granted by the parties or the operative
documents and decides an issue not pertinent to the resolution of the
issue submitted to arbitration.” Schnurmacher Holding, Inc. v. Noriega,
542 So. 2d 1327, 1329 (Fla. 1989).

   Additionally, section 682.13(1)(e), Florida Statutes (2016), states,
“Upon motion of a party to an arbitration proceeding, the court shall vacate
an arbitration award if . . . [t]here was no agreement to arbitrate, unless
the person participated in the arbitration proceeding without raising the
objection under s. 682.06(3) not later than the beginning of the arbitration
hearing . . . .”

   We find Seifert v. U.S. Home Corp., 750 So. 2d 633 (Fla. 1999), to be
instructive. In Seifert, the homeowners, a husband and wife, contracted
with the defendant for the construction of a home, and the husband died