MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] presented evidence of Meyers calling his wife from jail and instructing her to
dispose some evidence. Additionally, the State presented the surveillance video
from Always Inn showing Westbrook, Gonzales, Meyers, and Miller, all
leaving in one vehicle on the morning Miller was murdered. Meyers’ presence
at the scene where Miller was killed was corroborated by his cell phone records.
Here, we find that there was sufficient evidence to support Meyers’ murder
conviction.
[36] Meyers also claims that his Level 3 felony kidnapping conviction is
unsupported by the evidence. Indiana Code Section 35-42-3-2(a) provides: “A
person who knowingly or intentionally removes another person, by fraud,
enticement, force, or threat of force, from one place to another commits
kidnapping.” The offense is a Level 3 felony if it is committed while armed
with a deadly weapon. Ind. Code § 35-42-3-2(b)(2)(A). Meyers first asserts that
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 30A01-1609-PC-2265 | October 18, 2017 Page 25 of 37