In re Kayla W.
[…] For example, the court may, as the court in this case did, order the child to remain placed with his or her current caretaker. (§ 362, subd. (c).) In the alternative, the court may remove the child from the caretaker’s custody after making the necessary findings. (§ 361, subd. (c).) If the court does remove the child, it must place the child with a noncustodial parent who requests custody, if any parent exists, unless the court finds such 11 placement would be detrimental to the child’s safety or well- being. (§ 361.2, subd. (a).) Under section 362, the court may also make “any and all reasonable orders for the care, supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance, and support of the child.” (§ 362.) That provision grants the court broad discretion to determine what best serves and protects the child’s interest and to fashion any appropriate dispositional order that furthers that interest, including an order awarding visitation to a noncustodial parent with whom the court does not