NOT RECOMMENDED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] See Ky. Admin. Regs.
1:060 § 7(5).
-18-
No. 16-5990, Abell, et al., v. Sky Bridge Resources, LLC
Second, although the majority correctly observes that Kentucky courts look to federal
precedent to interpret the KWHA, see In re Amazon.com, Inc., Fulfillment Ctr. Fair Labor
Standards Act (FLSA) & Wage & Hour Litig., 852 F.3d 601, 610 (6th Cir. 2017), C.F.R.
§ 785.39 (“Travel away from home community”), not 29 C.F.R. § 790.6(b), is the federal law
most analogous to 803 Ky. Admin. Regs. 1:065 § 7(4) (“Travel away from home”). Indeed, all
agree that 29 C.F.R. § 785.39 and Ky. Admin. Regs. 1:065 § 7(4) are substantially identical as
applied to the present case.
True, 29 C.F.R. § 790.6(b) defines “workday,” as used in the Portal-to-Portal Act, as “in
general, the period between the commencement and completion on the same workday of an
employee’s principal activity or activities.” But that qualification—“in general”—matters,
because when federal courts must decide what an employee’s “workday” is for purposes of
assessing travel time under 29 C.F.R. § 785.39, they do not look to § 790(b) or apply the
“principal activities”-based definition.