NOT RECOMMENDED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] from home.” 29 C.F.R. § 785.39; 803 Ky. Admin. Regs. 1:065 § 7(4). Both regulations further
state that travel away from home should be classified as compensable worktime when that travel
“cuts across the employee’s workday.” 29 C.F.R. § 785.39; 803 Ky. Admin. Regs. 1:065 § 7(4).
A common-sense definition of “workday” is that period of time during which an
employee performs the activities that he was hired to perform. See Franklin v. Kellogg Co., 619
F.3d 604, 618 (6th Cir. 2010). Our use of such a common-sense definition of workday is
supported by 29 C.F.R. § 790.6(b), in which the U.S. Department of Labor defines “workday” as
“the period between the commencement and completion on the same workday of an employee’s
principal activity or activities.” 29 C.F.R. § 790.6(b). The regulation continues, “If an employee
is required to report at the actual place of performance of his principal activity[3] at a certain
3
The phrase “principal activity” is taken from the Portal-to-Portal Act. See 29 U.S.C. § 254(a). The
Supreme Court “has consistently interpreted the term principal activity or activities to embrace all activities which