THIRD DIVISION
[…] Supreme Court of Georgia granted certiorari to review the decision of this Court in
Williams v. Corbett, 195 Ga. App. 85 (392 SE2d 310) (1990), wherein we affirmed
the superior court’s reversal of an award of dependency benefits to the appellant, who
had lived with the employee for eleven years before his accidental death on the job,
although the two never married, nor did they establish a common law marriage. The
Supreme Court found that, in the context of a workers’ compensation claim, a
1
Sanchez also argues that she is a dependent for purposes of OCGA § 34-9-13,
which, after setting forth presumptions of dependency for surviving spouses and
minor children, provides that “[i]n all other cases, questions of dependency, in whole
or in part, shall be determined in accordance with the facts at the time of the accident
. . . .” OCGA § 34-9-13 (d). As we agree with the Board that Williams is controlling,
we need not reach the question of whether Sanchez would otherwise be entitled to
benefits. Nor do we consider whether, as Sanchez argues, the Board’s denial of