Michael P. Swygart v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Stewart v. State, 768 N.E.2d 433, 435 (Ind. 2002). A. Count I–Level 4 Felony Child Molesting [13] Swygart was charged under Count I as follows: The undersigned says that between July 1, 2014 and December 1, 2014 in Adams County, State of Indiana, Michael P. Swygart did perform fondling or touching on [I.H.], a child under the age of fourtween (14) years, to-wit: 13 years of age, with the intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires of the defendant, contrary to the form of the statutes in such cases made and provided by I.C. 35-42-4-3(b) and against the peace and dignity of the State of Indiana. Appellant’s App. Vol. II, p. 107. Indiana Code section 35-42-4-3(b) provides that “[a] person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs or submits to any fondling or touching, of either the child or the older person, with intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the older person, commits child molesting, a Level 4 felony.”