Michael P. Swygart v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Count 3: The undersigned says that between June 1, 2015 and June 30, 2015 in Adams County, State of Indiana, Michael P Swygart, a person at least twenty-one (21) years of age, did perform sexual intercourse or other sexual conduct, as defined by I.C. 35-31.5-2- 221.5, with [I.H.], a child at least fourteen (14) years of age but less than sixteen (16) years of age, to-wit: 14 years of age, contrary to the form of the statutes in such cases made and provided by I.C. 35-42-4-9(a) and I.C. 35-42-4-9(a)(1) and against the peace and dignity of the State of Indiana. Appellant’s App. Vol. II, pp. 107-08. Indiana Code section 35-42-4-9(a) provides that “[a] person at least eighteen (18) years of age who, with a child at least fourteen (14) years of age but less than sixteen (16) years of age, performs or submits to sexual intercourse or other sexual conduct (as defined in IC 35- 31.5-2-221.5) commits sexual misconduct with a minor, a Level 5 felony.” The offense is a Level 4 felony if it is committed by a person at least twenty-one years of age. Ind. Code § 35-42-4-9(a)(1).