In re Estate of Jagodowski
[…] limitations period of the Missouri Parentage Act (Mo. Rev. Stat. § 210.828 (1990)) before he
       turned 18 years old. Nocita, 914 S.W.2d at 358. He had not done so, and therefore, they argued,
       he could not inherit. Anthony countered that the limitations period of the Missouri Probate
       Code (Mo. Rev. Stat. § 474.010 et seq. (1990)) controlled and that it allowed an action to
       establish parentage within six months of the first publication of the letters of administration for

           2
            Section 5-3(a) provides:
               “The court may ascertain and declare the heirship of any decedent to be entered of record in the
           court at any time during the administration of the estate without further notice or, if there is no grant
           of administration, upon such notice and in such manner as the court directs.” 755 ILCS 5/5-3(a)
           (West 2016).

                                                        -6-
       the estate. Nocita, 914 S.W.2d at 358-59. The trial court found that the Parentage Act did not
       bar Anthony from seeking to establish paternity.