In re Estate of Jagodowski
[…] provisions. Although section 205(a) permits a presumed father to file an action to declare the
       nonexistence of the parent-child relationship (750 ILCS 46/205(a) (West Supp. 2015)), the
       action may not be filed after the child reaches age 18 (750 ILCS 46/205(b) (West Supp. 2015)).
       Absent a more specific provision, section 205 would bar an action by Christopher—and
       therefore also bar an action by Boguslaw—to declare the nonexistence of the parent-child
       relationship, as Joanna is past the age of 18.
¶ 54       On the other hand, section 608(b) applies only to a presumed parent. 750 ILCS 46/608(b)
       (West Supp. 2015) (a proceeding to declare the nonexistence of a parent-child relationship

                                                  - 13 -
       “may be maintained *** by a person described in paragraph (1) through (4) of subsection (a) of
       Section 204 of this Act”). Section 608(b) permits an action to declare the nonexistence of the
       parent-child relationship between a child and the child’s presumed father “at any time,” but
       only after the court determines that “the presumed father and the mother of the child neither
       cohabitated nor engaged in sexual intercourse with each other during the probable time of
       conception.” Id. An adjudication permitted under section 608(b) serves as a rebuttal of
       presumed parentage. 750 ILCS 46/608(c) (West Supp. 2015). By its plain language, section
       608(b) permits a presumed parent to maintain an action to declare the nonexistence of the