In re Estate of Jagodowski
[…] 2015).
¶ 18       While sections 204 and 205 provide presumptions of parentage and limitations on
       challenges to an existing parent-child relationship, section 601 of the Parentage Act authorizes
       a proceeding to adjudicate parentage of a child generally. 750 ILCS 46/601 (West Supp. 2015).
       Section 602 delineates who may petition to adjudicate parentage, and, unlike one under section
       205, a section 601 proceeding may be brought by parties other than the mother, the child, or the
       presumed or adjudicated father. 750 ILCS 46/602 (West Supp. 2015). Specifically, section 602
       provides that, subject to the limitations of sections 607, 608, and 609 of the Parentage Act, the
       following may maintain a proceeding to adjudicate parentage:

                                                   -4-
                   “(a) the child;
                   (b) the mother of the child;
                   (c) a pregnant woman;
                   (d) a man presumed or alleging himself to be the parent of the child;
                   (e) a woman presumed or alleging herself to be the parent of the child;
                   (f) the support-enforcement agency or other governmental agency authorized by
               other law;
                   (g) any person or public agency that has custody of, is providing financial support
               to, or has provided financial support to the child;
                   (h) the Department of Healthcare and Family Services ***;
                   (i) an authorized adoption agency or licensed child-placing agency;
                   (j) a representative authorized by law to act for an individual who would otherwise
               be entitled to maintain a proceeding but who is deceased, incapacitated, or a minor; or
                   (k) an intended parent ***.” (Emphasis added.) Id.
¶ 19        A proceeding to adjudicate parentage under section 602 is limited depending upon whether
       the child has a presumed parent. Under section 607, a child without a presumed,