In re Estate of Jagodowski
[…] nonexistence of a parent-child relationship, but instead to determine whether another person
       also had a parent-child relationship with the father. Kaull, 2014 IL App (2d) 1301475, ¶¶ 3-20.
¶ 51       Nevertheless, we do not believe that the provisions of the Parentage Act provide a simple
       yes or no answer to the second certified question. Rather, as we explain, standing is contingent
       upon findings that the trial court in this case has not yet made.
¶ 52       First, Boguslaw’s standing as the administrator of the estate must derive from section
       602(j) of the Parentage Act (750 ILCS 46/602(j) (West Supp. 2015)). Section 602(j) permits a
       proceeding to be maintained by “a representative authorized by law to act for an individual
       who would otherwise be entitled to maintain a proceeding but who is deceased, incapacitated,
       or a minor.” Id. In other words, section 602(j) puts a legal representative in the shoes of a
       person who could seek to adjudicate parentage but for being deceased, incapacitated, or a
       minor. Pursuant to section 602(d), “a man presumed or alleging himself to be the parent of the