In re Estate of Jagodowski
[…] Rather, as we explain, standing is contingent
       upon findings that the trial court in this case has not yet made.
¶ 52       First, Boguslaw’s standing as the administrator of the estate must derive from section
       602(j) of the Parentage Act (750 ILCS 46/602(j) (West Supp. 2015)). Section 602(j) permits a
       proceeding to be maintained by “a representative authorized by law to act for an individual
       who would otherwise be entitled to maintain a proceeding but who is deceased, incapacitated,
       or a minor.” Id. In other words, section 602(j) puts a legal representative in the shoes of a
       person who could seek to adjudicate parentage but for being deceased, incapacitated, or a
       minor. Pursuant to section 602(d), “a man presumed or alleging himself to be the parent of the
       child” also has standing. 750 ILCS 46/602(d) (West Supp. 2015). Therefore, the administrator
       of an estate (Boguslaw) has standing if the presumed father (Christopher) could maintain a
       proceeding, absent his death.