A. Jacobs v. Superintendent M. Clark (SCI Albion) Secretary of Corrections J.E. Wetzel
[…] Specifically, the trial court
stated that because it did not have a copy of the petition for habeas corpus it “never
had the opportunity to address [Jacobs’] Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus prior to
[Jacobs] filing his Notice of Appeal [to Commonwealth Court].” Trial Court Rule
1925(a) Op., 3/6/2017, at 2; C.R. Item No. 3 at 2. It appears the trial court made its
determination based solely on the fact that Commonwealth officers were the named
defendants. However, the identity of the named defendants is not determinative of
subject matter jurisdiction.
             Section 761(a)(1) of the Judicial Code establishes when this Court has
jurisdiction over claims against Commonwealth officers and when it does not.
Section 761(a)(1) states:

             (a) General rule.--The Commonwealth Court shall have original
             jurisdiction of all civil actions or proceedings:
                    (1) Against the Commonwealth government,
                    including any officer thereof, acting in his official
                    capacity, except:
                            (i) actions or proceedings in the nature
                            of applications for a writ of habeas
                            corpus or post-conviction relief not
                            ancillary to proceedings within the
                            appellate jurisdiction of the court;
                            (ii) eminent domain proceedings;
                            (iii) actions or proceedings conducted
                            pursuant to Chapter 85 (relating to
                            matters affecting government units);
                            (iv) actions or proceedings conducted
                            pursuant to the act of May 20, 1937
                            (P.L. 728, No. 193), referred to as the
                            Board of Claims Act; and



                                            9
                              (v) actions or proceedings in the nature
                              of trespass as to which the
                              Commonwealth government formerly
                              enjoyed sovereign or other immunity
                              and actions or proceedings in the
                              nature of assumpsit relating to such
                              actions or proceedings in the nature of
                              trespass.

42 Pa. C.S. §761(a)(1) (emphasis added).
               Section 761(a)(1)(i) expressly deprives this Court of subject matter
jurisdiction over “applications for a writ of habeas corpus or post-conviction relief
not ancillary to proceedings within the appellate jurisdiction of the court.” 42 Pa.
C.S. §761(a)(1)(i). Pennsylvania Rule of Criminal Procedure 108(B) states that a
“petition for writ of habeas corpus challenging the conditions of the petitioner’s
confinement in a criminal matter shall be filed with the clerk of courts of the judicial