Cameron Tibbs v. State of Indiana
[…] Tr. Vol. IV pp. 137-38. The trial court did not issue a written order denying

      Tibbs’s motion to transfer, but the denial is reflected in the chronological case

      summary. Tibbs now appeals.


                                                    Analysis
[7]   Tibbs’s specific claim on appeal is that the trial court was required to enter

      findings explaining why it denied his motion to transfer his case to juvenile

      court and that the trial court’s oral statement at the conclusion of the hearing on

      his motion was inadequate. Indiana Code Section 31-30-1-4 provides in part:


              (a) The juvenile court does not have jurisdiction over an
              individual for an alleged violation of:


                       (1) IC 35-41-5-1(a) (attempted murder);


                       (2) IC 35-42-1-1 (murder);


      Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1701-CR-154 | October 23, 2017   Page 4 of 10
                  (3) IC 35-42-3-2 (kidnapping);


                  (4) IC 35-42-4-1 (rape);


                  (5) IC 35-42-4-2 (criminal deviate conduct) (before its
                  repeal);


                  (6) IC 35-42-5-1 (robbery) if:


                          (A) the robbery was committed while armed with a
                          deadly weapon; or


                          (B) the robbery results in bodily injury or serious
                          bodily injury;


                  (7) IC 35-42-5-2 (carjacking) (before its repeal);


                  (8) IC 35-47-2-1 (carrying a handgun without a license), if
                  charged as a felony;


                  (9) IC 35-47-10 (children and firearms), if charged as a
                  felony; or


                  (10) any offense that may be joined under IC 35-34-1-
                  9(a)(2) with any crime listed in this subsection;


        if the individual was at least sixteen (16) years of age but less than
        eighteen (18) years of age at the time of the alleged violation.


                                               *****


        (c) If:

Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1701-CR-154 | October 23, 2017      Page 5 of 10
                       (1) an individual described in subsection (a) is charged
                       with one (1) or more offenses listed in subsection (a);


                       (2) all the charges under subsection (a)(1) through (a)(9)
                       resulted in an acquittal or were dismissed; and


                       (3) the individual pleads guilty to or is convicted of any
                       offense other than an offense listed in subsection (a)(1)
                       through (a)(9);


              the court having adult criminal jurisdiction may withhold
              judgment and transfer jurisdiction to the juvenile court for
              adjudication and disposition. In determining whether to transfer
              jurisdiction to the juvenile court for adjudication and disposition,
              the court having adult criminal jurisdiction shall consider
              whether there are appropriate services available in the juvenile
              justice system, whether the child is amenable to rehabilitation
              under the juvenile justice system, and whether it is in the best