STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] 2
Specifically, while it is true that West Virginia Code § 51-2-2(a) grants circuit courts
“supervision and control of all proceedings before magistrates[,]” petitioner ignores the fact that
West Virginia Code § 51-2-2(e) provides that “[t]he circuit court shall have appellate jurisdiction
in all cases, civil and criminal, where an appeal, writ of error or supersedeas may be allowed to
the judgment or proceedings of any inferior tribunal.” (emphasis added). Here, Rule 20.1(a)
allows only for appeals from convictions in magistrate court criminal proceedings. Similarly,
West Virginia Code § 50-5-13(a) limits appeals from magistrate court criminal cases to
convictions. (“Any person convicted of an offense in a magistrate court may appeal such
conviction to circuit court as a matter of right by requesting such appeal within twenty days after
the sentencing for such conviction. (emphasis added)).
The Court is similarly not persuaded by Rule 37(a)(2) of the West Virginia Rules of
Criminal Procedure, which provides that “[a]n appeal permitted by law from a magistrate court
to a circuit court is taken by requesting an appeal in the magistrate court within the time provided