State of West Virginia v. Christopher Lee Nottingham
[…] (emphasis added). Here, Rule 20.1(a) allows only for appeals from convictions in magistrate court criminal proceedings. Similarly, West Virginia Code § 50-5-13(a) limits appeals from magistrate court criminal cases to convictions. (“Any person convicted of an offense in a magistrate court may appeal such conviction to circuit court as a matter of right by requesting such appeal within twenty days after the sentencing for such conviction. (emphasis added)).