State of West Virginia v. Christopher Lee Nottingham
[…] As such, petitioner has failed to establish that any plea agreement was ever reached. 2 Specifically, while it is true that West Virginia Code § 51-2-2(a) grants circuit courts “supervision and control of all proceedings before magistrates[,]” petitioner ignores the fact that West Virginia Code § 51-2-2(e) provides that “[t]he circuit court shall have appellate jurisdiction in all cases, civil and criminal, where an appeal, writ of error or supersedeas may be allowed to the judgment or proceedings of any inferior tribunal.” (emphasis added). Here, Rule 20.1(a) allows only for appeals from convictions in magistrate court criminal proceedings. Similarly, West Virginia Code § 50-5-13(a) limits appeals from magistrate court criminal cases to convictions.