STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] without including any evidence or allegation that an agreement was reached, when it was
reached, or what the terms of the agreement were, alleges that the parties entered into an
agreement by the hearing held on August 22, 2016, at which the State requested to proceed to
trial. As such, petitioner has failed to establish that any plea agreement was ever reached.
2
Specifically, while it is true that West Virginia Code § 51-2-2(a) grants circuit courts
“supervision and control of all proceedings before magistrates[,]” petitioner ignores the fact that
West Virginia Code § 51-2-2(e) provides that “[t]he circuit court shall have appellate jurisdiction
in all cases, civil and criminal, where an appeal, writ of error or supersedeas may be allowed to
the judgment or proceedings of any inferior tribunal.” (emphasis added). Here, Rule 20.1(a)
allows only for appeals from convictions in magistrate court criminal proceedings. Similarly,
West Virginia Code § 50-5-13(a) limits appeals from magistrate court criminal cases to
convictions.