STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] committed. However, a reviewing court may not overturn a finding simply
because it would have decided the case differently, and it must affirm a finding if
the circuit court’s account of the evidence is plausible in light of the record
viewed in its entirety.” Syl. Pt. 1, In Interest of Tiffany Marie S., 196 W.Va. 223,
470 S.E.2d 177 (1996).
Syl. Pt. 1, In re Cecil T., 228 W.Va. 89, 717 S.E.2d 873 (2011).
On appeal, petitioner’s sole argument is that the circuit court failed to provide her with a
meaningful opportunity to speak at the dispositional hearing. We disagree. West Virginia Code §
49-4-601(h) provides that “[i]n any proceeding pursuant to this article, the party or parties having
custodial or other parental rights or responsibilities to the child shall be afforded a meaningful
opportunity to be heard, including the opportunity to testify and to present and cross-examine
witnesses.” Additionally, West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(a)(2) grants respondents in abuse and
neglect proceedings the opportunity to be heard at the dispositional hearing. In this case, contrary
to petitioner’s factual assertion that she was denied the opportunity to address the circuit court,