J-S62037-17
[…] Moreover, the record shows that
Appellant has been paying down his balance on this amount while
incarcerated. Thus, it is disingenuous for Appellant to claim that he did not
know he owed these amounts prior to July 2016. Accordingly, we conclude
that Appellant has not established an exception to the timeliness
requirements, and the PCRA court lacked jurisdiction to entertain Appellant’s
-7-
J-S62037-17
PCRA petition.5 Accordingly, Appellant has not set forth a claim that can be
addressed pursuant to the PCRA.
Appellant next claims that the July 2016 judgment violates 42 Pa.C.S.
§ 5505, which provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided or prescribed
by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order
within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any
term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed.”
Appellant’s Brief at 12. Appellant is claiming that the July 2016 judgment is
an unlawful modification of his judgment of sentence occurring more than 30
days after its entry. However, the court has not modified Appellant’s
sentence in any way; rather, the Prothonotary, pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.