J-S62037-17
[…] Specifically, Appellant argued
that the July 28, 2016 judgment “altered the sentencing scheme and his
sentence must be vacated in its entirety.” Motion, 12/22/2016, at ¶ 16. The
PCRA court, treating the December 2016 motion as a PCRA petition, issued a
Rule 907 notice of its intent to dismiss the motion. Appellant responded,
and on February 7, 2017, the PCRA court dismissed the December 2016
motion. Appellant timely filed a notice of appeal, and both Appellant and the
PCRA court complied with Pa.R.A.P. 1925.
2The procedure to collect fines, fees, costs, and restitution is set forth in 42
Pa.C.S. § 9728, and provides the following:
The county clerk of courts shall, upon sentencing, pretrial
disposition or other order, transmit to the prothonotary certified
copies of all judgments for restitution, reparation, fees, costs,
fines and penalties which, in the aggregate, exceed $1,000, and
it shall be the duty of each prothonotary to enter and docket the
same of record in his office and to index the same as judgments
are indexed, without requiring the payment of costs as a
condition precedent to the entry thereof.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9728(b)(1).
-4-
J-S62037-17
Appellant contends that the PCRA court erred in dismissing the
December 2016 motion for two reasons: 1) because the December 2016
motion was a timely-filed PCRA petition, see Appellant’s Brief at 9-11; and