In Re: Condemnation by Sunoco Pipeline L.P. of Permanent and Temporary Rights of Way and Easements ~ Appeal of: Andover HOA Inc.
[…] sufficiency objection based on the law and facts in the pleadings and, thus, no hearing
was required.17 See Sunoco Br. at 31. Sunoco specifically asserts that, because the
bond’s purpose is to secure future payment of just compensation, the relevant
consideration is the condemnor’s ability to pay just compensation and, since Sunoco
posted the bond based upon a professional appraisal, and the bond is backed by a
surety, Condemnee is appropriately assured without a hearing that Sunoco will be
able to pay just compensation.18 See Sunoco Br. at 31-32.
              Section 303(a) of the Eminent Domain Code requires that “every
condemnor shall give security to effect the condemnation by filing with the
declaration of taking its bond, without surety, to the Commonwealth for the use of the
owner of the property interests condemned[.]” 26 Pa.C.S. § 303(a). Here, Sunoco
filed a $23,000.00 bond. See Condemnee Br. at 6; see also R.R. at 19a-20a, 229a-
236a. The bond reflects that the amount was calculated based upon an appraisal of
the Property’s reasonable just compensation. See R.R. at 229a. Despite that such

       17