In Re: Condemnation by Sunoco Pipeline L.P. of Permanent and Temporary Rights of Way and Easements ~ Appeal of: Andover HOA Inc.
[…] Complained of on Appeal. See R.R. at 3k. The trial court declared the issue waived.
See R.R. at 20i.      Because Condemnee’s trusteeship claim was not raised in its
Preliminary Objections, the trial court properly concluded that that issue was waived,
and this Court is precluded from addressing the issue. 26 Pa.C.S. § 306(a)-(d).

D. Hearings
              Condemnee finally argues that the trial court abused its discretion by
failing to hold hearings relative to Condemnee’s excessive takings and bond
sufficiency claims.     Initially, Section 306(f)(2) of the Eminent Domain Code
provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f an issue of fact is raised, the court shall take
evidence by depositions or otherwise.” 26 Pa.C.S. § 306(f)(2). Thus, this Court has
declared that “[a]ccording to the Eminent Domain Code, the court must take evidence
                                         16
if an issue of fact is raised. However, ‘[w]here . . . the issues before the court are