COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] 329 S.E.2d 15, 16 (1985). Appellate courts “do not retry the facts before the Commission nor do
[they] review the weight, preponderance of the evidence, or the credibility of witnesses.”
Caskey v. Dan River Mills, Inc., 225 Va. 405, 411, 302 S.E.2d 507, 510 (1983). “If there is
evidence or reasonable inference that can be drawn from the evidence to support the
Commission’s findings, they will not be disturbed by this Court on appeal, even though there is
evidence in the record to support contrary findings of fact.” Id. at 411, 302 S.E.2d at 510-11.
Pursuant to Code § 65.2-708(A), “upon the application of any party in interest, on the
ground of a change in condition, the Commission may review any award of compensation and on
such review may make an award ending, diminishing or increasing the compensation previously
awarded.”
“Where . . . causal connection between an industrial accident and disability has been
established by the entry of an award, an employer has a right to apply for termination of benefits
upon an allegation that the effects of the injury have fully dissipated and the disability is the