Moffett Paving & Excavating & United Contractors of Virginia v. Donald Kelly
[…] 329 S.E.2d 15, 16 (1985). Appellate courts “do not retry the facts before the Commission nor do

[they] review the weight, preponderance of the evidence, or the credibility of witnesses.”

Caskey v. Dan River Mills, Inc., 225 Va. 405, 411, 302 S.E.2d 507, 510 (1983). “If there is

evidence or reasonable inference that can be drawn from the evidence to support the

Commission’s findings, they will not be disturbed by this Court on appeal, even though there is

evidence in the record to support contrary findings of fact.” Id. at 411, 302 S.E.2d at 510-11.

       Pursuant to Code § 65.2-708(A), “upon the application of any party in interest, on the

ground of a change in condition, the Commission may review any award of compensation and on

such review may make an award ending, diminishing or increasing the compensation previously

awarded.”

       “Where . . . causal connection between an industrial accident and disability has been

established by the entry of an award, an employer has a right to apply for termination of benefits

upon an allegation that the effects of the injury have fully dissipated and the disability is the