United States Court of Appeals
[…] of race, color, religion, national origin, or sex, a rapid, efficient,
Nation-wide, and world-wide wire and radio communication
service.” 47 U.S.C. § 151.
The problem for petitioners is that this general policy
provision does not require the FCC to compel broadcasters to
broadcast emergency alerts in any language other than English.
To begin with, policy statements, “by themselves, do not create
statutorily mandated responsibilities.” Comcast Corp. v. FCC,
600 F.3d 642, 644 (D.C. Cir. 2010) (internal quotations
omitted). In addition, Section 1 by its terms does not impose
an affirmative obligation on the FCC to take any particular
action. Unlike other statutes, moreover, Section 1 says nothing
about English language abilities. Cf. Voting Rights Act § 2, 52
U.S.C. § 10303(f)(2) (“No voting qualification or prerequisite
to voting, or standard, practice, or procedure shall be imposed
or applied by any State or political subdivision to deny or
abridge the right of any citizen of the United States to vote
because he is a member of a language minority group.”).
If Congress intended to require multi-lingual
communications in general, and multi-lingual emergency alerts
in particular, we would expect Congress to have spoken far
more clearly than it has done in this general statement of
policy. See generally FDA v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco