Oct 24 2017, 9:48 am
[…] to disclosure under APRA.
[16] Nonetheless, LexisNexis proffers two theories to avoid the result required under
the Indiana Code. First, LexisNexis asserts that Indiana’s Worker’s
Compensation Laws require the Board itself to collect and maintain POC data
from Indiana’s employers. Thus, LexisNexis asserts, the vast array of statistical
policy data collected by NCCI on behalf of the Board must also be held by the
Board and, therefore, subject to public access. In support of that position,
LexisNexis substantially relies on Indiana Code Section 22-3-5-2, which states
that an “employer” in Indiana is “required to carry insurance” for worker’s
compensation claims and “shall file with the worker’s compensation board, in
the form prescribed by the board, within ten (10) days after the termination of
the employer’s insurance by expiration or cancellation, evidence of the
employer’s compliance . . . .”
[17] Section 22-3-5-2 does not say what LexisNexis claims it says. The statute does
not expressly direct the Board to do anything at all. Rather, Section 22-3-5-2
places a burden on employers, not the Board, and it is a limited burden at that: