State Of Washington, V Steven Brian Yelovich
[…] Id. at 784. The court stated, [T]he use of force in the protection of property does not extend to efforts to retrieve the property after the theft is accomplished. . . . To hold otherwise would sanction 5 The court also noted that the force used was more than necessary, in violation of the provision in RCW 9A.16.020(3) that the defendant may not use more force than is necessary. Walther, 114 Wn. App. at 192. 6 See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1-706 (allowing reasonable force when “necessary to prevent what [the defendant] reasonably believes to be an attempt by the other person to commit theft”); 11 Del. C. § 466(a)(3) (allowing reasonable force “[t]o prevent . . . any trespassory taking of tangible, movable property in the defendant’s possession”). 8 No. 48949-0-II a form of vigilantism in which a property owner could employ force in pursuing a suspected thief or trespasser. Id. In People v. Oslund, a group of people, including the defendant, had been socializing. 2012 COA 62, 292 P.3d 1025, 1027 (Colo. Ct. App.).