State Of Washington, V Steven Brian Yelovich
[…] However, Yelovich’s own testimony established that he used force in an attempt to recover the cell phone after De Armond allegedly had taken it and had left the immediate area, not to prevent De Armond from taking the cell phone in the first instance. The issue here is to what extent a defendant can rely on the defense of property as a 5 No. 48949-0-II defense when he or she uses force to recover property that already has been taken and is no longer in his or her possession. 1. Statutory Language RCW 9A.16.020(3) states that the use of force is not unlawful “[w]henever used by a party about to be injured . . . in preventing or attempting to prevent . . . malicious interference with . . . personal property lawfully in his or her possession.” Interpretation of a statute is a question of law that we review de novo. State v. Evans, 177 Wn.2d 186, 191, 298 P.3d 724 (2013). The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to determine and give effect to the legislature’s intent. State v. Larson, 184 Wn.2d 843, 848, 365 P.3d 740 (2015).