Washington State
[…] viewing all the pleadings, affidavits, depositions, admissions and all reasonable inferences drawn
therefrom in favor of the nonmoving party, it can be said that (1) there is no genuine issue of
material fact, (2) all reasonable persons could reach but one conclusion, and (3) the moving party
is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Walston v. Boeing Co., 181 Wn.2d 391, 395, 334 P.3d
519 (2014).
Under the Industrial Insurance Act2 (IIA), a worker is entitled to medical treatment for
work related injuries. RCW 51.36.010. Once a worker establishes that he or she is entitled to
compensation, “he or she shall receive proper and necessary medical and surgical services.” RCW
51.36.010(2)(a).
II. HTCC STATUTES
In 2006, the legislature created the HTCC. RCW 70.14.090. The HTCC is comprised of
eleven members appointed by the Health Care Authority (HCA) administrator. RCW 70.14.090.