Washington State
[…] necessary treatment.
RCW 70.14.110(1). The HTCC is required to make its determinations “in an open and transparent
process” considering “evidence regarding the safety, efficacy, and cost-effectiveness of the
technology.” RCW 70.14.110(2)(a). The HTCC is also required to provide an opportunity for
public comment. RCW 70.14.110(2)(b); RCW 70.14.130. And although the HTCC is not an
agency subject to the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), chapter 34.05 RCW, it is subject to
the Open Public Meetings Act of 1971, chapter 42.30 RCW. RCW 70.14.090(4), (5).
All participating agencies under the HCA, including the Department, are required to
comply with the HTCC’s determinations. RCW 70.14.120. “A health technology not included as
a covered benefit . . . shall not be subject to a determination in the case of an individual patient as
to whether it is medically necessary, or proper and necessary treatment.” RCW 70.14.120(3).
However, RCW 70.14.120(4) provides:
Nothing in [this chapter] diminishes an individual’s right under existing law to
appeal an action or decision of a participating agency regarding a state purchased
health care program.