Monte D. Moore v. Gordon Trucking, Inc
[…] We find this argument unpersuasive based on the circumstances of this case for two reasons. First, Gordon Trucking has not demonstrated that it would be prejudiced as a result of a lack of finality because at the time that Moore filed his motion to amend, he still could have appealed the Board’s March 19, 2015 denial of his motion for reconsideration. After the Board denied his motion for reconsideration on March 19, 2015, Moore had 30 days to file an appeal of 6 RCW 51.04.010 states in part: The state of Washington, therefore, exercising herein its police and sovereign power, declares that all phases of the premises are withdrawn from private controversy, and sure and certain relief for workers, injured in their work, and their families and dependents is hereby provided regardless of questions of fault and to the exclusion of every other remedy, proceeding or compensation, except as otherwise provided in this title; and to that end all civil actions and civil causes of action for such personal injuries and all jurisdiction of the courts of the state over such causes are hereby abolished, except as in this title provided. 11 No. 48306-8-II that decision to superior court under RCW 51.52.110. In setting this 30 day rule, RCW 51.52.110 states that: If such worker, beneficiary, employer, or other person fails to file with the superior court its appeal as provided in this section within said thirty days, the decision