Monte D. Moore v. Gordon Trucking, Inc
[…] III. ATTORNEY FEES Moore contends that he is presently entitled to recover reasonable attorney fees on appeal under RCW 51.52.130. We disagree. Reasonable attorney fees may be recovered on appeal if authorized by applicable law. RAP 18.1. In Washington, “attorney fees may be awarded only when authorized by a private agreement, a statute, or a recognized ground of equity.” Labriola v. Pollard Grp. Inc., 152 Wn.2d 828, 839, 100 P.3d 791 (2004). RCW 51.52.130(1) states, “[i]f, on appeal to the superior . . . court from the decision and order of the board, said decision and order is reversed or modified and additional relief is granted to a worker or beneficiary, . . . a reasonable fee for the services of the worker’s . . . attorney shall be fixed by the court.” (Emphasis added.) If a party is entitled to attorney fees at trial, that party may recover fees on appeal as well. Landberg v. Carlson, 108 Wn. App. 749, 758, 33 P.3d 406 (2001).