Monte D. Moore v. Gordon Trucking, Inc
[…] Romo v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 92 Wn. App. 348, 353, 962 P.2d 844 (1998). Summary judgment is appropriate if (1) the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and (2) the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law. CR 56; Romo, 92 Wn. App. at 353-54. Our review is limited to the issues that were raised before the Board. Hanquet v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 75 Wn. App. 657, 663-64, 879 P.2d 326 (1994); RCW 51.52.115.5 4 RCW 51.52.140 states: “Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the practice in civil cases shall apply to appeals prescribed in this chapter. Appeal shall lie from the judgment of the superior court as in other civil cases.” 5 In his appeal of the Board’s denial of his motion to amend, Moore briefed the abuse of discretion standard of review to the superior court and suggested that the superior court could decide the issue under that standard. The superior court did so.