Monte D. Moore v. Gordon Trucking, Inc
[…] all phases of the premises are withdrawn from private controversy, and sure and certain relief for workers, injured in their work, and their families and dependents is hereby provided regardless of questions of fault and to the exclusion of every other remedy, proceeding or compensation, except as otherwise provided in this title; and to that end all civil actions and civil causes of action for such personal injuries and all jurisdiction of the courts of the state over such causes are hereby abolished, except as in this title provided. 11 No. 48306-8-II that decision to superior court under RCW 51.52.110. In setting this 30 day rule, RCW 51.52.110 states that: If such worker, beneficiary, employer, or other person fails to file with the superior court its appeal as provided in this section within said thirty days, the decision of the board to deny the petition or petitions for review or the final decision and order of the board shall become final. (Emphasis added.) Moore filed his motion to amend on March 27, 2015, less than 10 days after the Board denied his motion for reconsideration.