COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA132
[…] release, and the clerk shall forthwith seal the
record in the case and omit the name of the
respondent from the index of cases in such
court until and unless the respondent becomes
subject to an order of long-term care and
treatment pursuant to section 27-65-109 or
until and unless the court orders them opened
for good cause shown. In the event a petition
is filed pursuant to section 27-65-109, such
certification record may be opened and become
a part of the record in the long-term care and
treatment case and the name of the
respondent indexed.
¶ 17 The legislative declaration found in section 27-65-101(1)(c),
C.R.S. 2017, states that one of “the purposes of this article [is]
. . . [t]o provide the fullest possible measure of privacy, dignity, and
other rights to persons undergoing care and treatment for a mental
health disorder.” This section also provides that, in order to “carry
out these purposes, . . . the provisions of this article shall be
liberally construed.” § 27-65-101(2).
¶ 18 Although no Colorado statute defines the term “index of
cases,” section 13-1-101, C.R.S. 2017, requires clerks of Colorado’s
9