COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA132
[…] “computer record[s].” And section 13-1-119 states that such
records may “be presented on . . . computer terminal[s].”
¶ 40 But, as I concluded in the previous paragraph, this would
mean that the Eclipse system, at least in part, facilitates the
public’s inspection of certain information. And the record does not
tell us whether, in addition to court employees, the public has
access to the Eclipse system. I would doubt that the public has
access because the record indicates that the system also contains
confidential information. See, e.g., § 13-1-119.5(2), C.R.S. 2017
(“The supreme court may adopt rules regarding access to the name
index and register of actions, including rules identifying confidential
information maintained in the system and state requirements for
21
using the confidential information.”). It is the presence of this
confidential information on the system that leads to my surmise
that the Eclipse system is not an index of cases and that the public
should not be able to access it to look at confidential information.