Tony Lee Szcygiel v. Susan Kaye Szcygiel
[…] Dart, 460 Mich at 585. “After properly recognizing the parties’ separate estates and the marital estate, the [trial] court may consider whether invasion of [a party’s separate] estate is necessary.” Reeves, 226 Mich App at 497. “[A] spouse’s separate estate can be opened for redistribution when one of two statutorily created exceptions is met.” Id. at 494. The two statutory exceptions “to the doctrine of noninvasion of separate estates” are found at MCL 552.23 and MCL 552.401. Id. at 494-495. MCL 552.23 allows a court to invade a party’s separate property “if after division of the marital assets ‘the estate and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and maintenance of either party . . . ’ ” Id. at 494, quoting MCL 552.23(1). Plaintiff does not argue that this exception is applicable. Instead, plaintiff argues that trial court erred in ruling that MCL 552.401 did not apply in this case.