Tony Lee Szcygiel v. Susan Kaye Szcygiel
[…] Id. at 494. The two statutory exceptions “to the doctrine of noninvasion of separate estates” are found at MCL 552.23 and MCL 552.401. Id. at 494-495. MCL 552.23 allows a court to invade a party’s separate property “if after division of the marital assets ‘the estate and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and maintenance of either party . . . ’ ” Id. at 494, quoting MCL 552.23(1). Plaintiff does not argue that this exception is applicable. Instead, plaintiff argues that trial court erred in ruling that MCL 552.401 did not apply in this case. That statute provides in relevant part as follows: The circuit court of this state may include in any decree of divorce or of separate maintenance entered in the circuit court appropriate provisions awarding to a party all or a portion of the property, either real or personal, owned by his or her spouse, as appears to the court to be equitable under all the circumstances of the case, if it appears from the evidence in the case that the party contributed to the acquisition, improvement, or accumulation of the property . . . [MCL 552.401.] Under this statute, “[w]hen one [spouse] significantly assists in the acquisition or growth of a spouse’s separate asset, the court may consider the contribution as having a distinct value deserving of compensation.”