Case: 15-14484 Date Filed: 10/25/2017 Page: 1 of 18
[…] to prepare a capital murder case for a guilt and a penalty phase.
Less than a week before trial was set to begin, Leavell and Argo notified the
trial court that there was a problem: they had just discovered that Alabama law
required counsel in a capital case to have had five years of active criminal practice,
and neither had the requisite experience.3 Leavell and Argo nonetheless
represented to the court that “factually the case is ready to go to trial.” Ex. A Vol.
1, R-25. The court continued the trial and, on March 29, 1989, replaced Leavell
3
See Ala. Stat. § 13A-5-54 (“Each person indicted for an offense punishable [by death]
who is not able to afford legal counsel must be provided with court appointed counsel having no
less than five years’ prior experience in the active practice of criminal law.”).
5
Case: 15-14484 Date Filed: 10/25/2017 Page: 6 of 18
with Eric Bowen as lead counsel. Bowen was a relatively experienced criminal
lawyer, but he had never defended a capital case.
Just over three months later, on July 10, 1989, Harris’s trial began with
Bowen and Argo as her counsel.