People v. Omar F. (In Re Omar F.)
[…] See In re J.G., 295 Ill. App. 3d at 843 (“conditions of juvenile probation must be reasonably related to the juvenile’s rehabilitation”). The Juvenile Court Act of 1987 explicitly permits the trial court to limit a juvenile respondent’s gang contact. Section 5-715(2)(s) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 provides in relevant part: “(2) The court may as a condition of probation *** require that the minor: *** (s) refrain from having any contact, directly or indirectly, with certain specified persons or particular types of persons, including but not limited to members of street gangs ***.” 705 ILCS 405/5-715(2)(s) (West 2016).