[Until this opinion appears in the Ohio Official Reports advance sheets, it may be cited as
[…] to state any claim for relief in habeas corpus.”
{¶ 5} On appeal, Greene challenges each of the court of appeals’ grounds
for dismissing his habeas petition. Noncompliance with any of these procedural
requirements is fatal to a habeas corpus petition and warrants dismissal of the
inmate’s action. Al’shahid v. Cook, 144 Ohio St.3d 15, 2015-Ohio-2079, 40 N.E.3d
1073, ¶ 8, 10 (R.C. 2969.25(C) and 2725.04(D)); Kneuss v. Sloan, 146 Ohio St.3d
248, 2016-Ohio-3310, 54 N.E.3d 1242, ¶ 11 (Civ.R. 10(A)).
{¶ 6} First, for a petition filed in the court of appeals, as here, R.C.
2969.25(C) requires that inmates filing civil actions against a government entity or
employee in forma pauperis submit with their complaint an affidavit of indigency
and “[a] statement that sets forth the balance in the inmate account of the inmate
for each of the preceding six months, as certified by the institutional cashier.”
Greene filed an affidavit of indigency and a “certificate of prisoner account” with
his habeas petition. But neither document states the balance in Greene’s inmate
account for each of the preceding six months.
2
January Term, 2017