MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] information is not of the essence of the offense; or “any other defect which does
not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.” I.C. § 35-34-1-
5(a)(1),(2),(7),(9). On the other hand, an information “may be amended in
matters of substance . . . by the prosecuting attorney, upon giving written notice
to the defendant at any time” up to thirty days prior to the omnibus date where
the defendant is charged with a felony or “before the commencement of trial”
“if the amendment does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.”
I.C. § 35-34-1-5(b)(1)-(2). Furthermore, “[u]pon motion of the prosecuting
attorney, the court may, at any time before, during, or after the trial, permit an
amendment to the . . . information in respect to any defect, imperfection, or
omission in form which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the
defendant.” I.C. § 35-34-1-5(c).
[16] In sum, “[a]n amendment of substance is not permissible after trial has
commenced.” Blythe v. State, 14 N.E.3d 823, 828 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014). After
trial has begun, only amendments to fix defects, imperfections, or omission in