MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] The court finds
insufficient evidence to substitute its judgment for mother’s
judg[e]ment in regard to [Child’s] contact with her father’s
family.
Appellant’s Appendix at 11-12.
Discussion
[23] The issue is whether the trial court abused its discretion in denying Rumfelt’s
petition for grandparent visitation. Grandparent visitation is governed by Ind.
Code §§ 31-17-5. Consistent with Ind. Code § 31-17-5-6,2 the trial court’s order
denying Rumfelt’s petition for grandparent visitation includes findings and
conclusions. This Court applies the well-established Indiana Trial Rule 52
2
Ind. Code § 31-17-5-6 provides: “Upon hearing evidence in support of and opposition to a petition filed
under this chapter, the court shall enter a decree setting forth the court’s findings and conclusions.”
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision No. 20A03-1703-MI-536 |October 26, 2017 Page 15 of 22
standard of review: first, we consider whether the evidence supports the
findings; second, we determine whether the findings support the judgment. In