MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Mother also argues
that Rumfelt is not entitled to visitation under Ind. Code §§ 31-17-5 because she
no longer qualifies as a grandparent and, at the time of Child’s adoption by
Mother’s husband, Rumfelt did not have any already-established right to
visitation with Child.
[26] Ind. Code § 31-17-5-1 provides that “[a] child’s grandparent may seek visitation
rights” under certain circumstances including if the child was born out of
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision No. 20A03-1703-MI-536 |October 26, 2017 Page 17 of 22
wedlock.3 Ind. Code § 31-17-5-2 provides in part that the court may grant
visitation rights “if the court determines that visitation rights are in the best
interests of the child” and that, in determining the best interests of the child, the
court may consider whether a grandparent has had or has attempted to have
meaningful contact with the child. Ind. Code § 31-17-5-9 provides in part that
visitation rights provided for in section 1 survive the adoption of the child by a