No. 58 October 26, 2017 115
[…] indeed know of such misconduct, or even if he forbade the
acts or disapproved of them.”
White v. Gordon et al., 130 Or 139, 143, 279 P 289 (1929)
(internal quotation marks and citation omitted)). See
Barnes v. Eastern & Western Lbr. Co., 205 Or 553, 588, 287
P2d 929 (1955) (“[A] principal, who commits to an agent a
duty, in the performance of which the agent will be required
to make representations, is liable for misrepresentations
made by [the agent] in the discharge of the duty which
he employed in his efforts to serve his principal.”); ORS
127.005(2) (2005) (“All acts done by the attorney-in-fact or
agent under the power of attorney during any period of dis-
ability or incompetence of the principal at law shall have
the same effect and shall inure to the benefit of and bind
the principal as though the principal were not disabled or
incompetent.”); Restatement (3d) Agency § 7.08 (“A princi-
pal is subject to vicarious liability for a tort committed by
an agent in dealing or communicating with a third party
on or purportedly on behalf of the principal when actions
taken by the agent with apparent authority constitute the
tort[.]”).