No. 58 October 26, 2017 115
[…] ity. Defendant admits that Prichard, through her power of
attorney, had given Gardner authority to act as her agent.
Defendant notes, however, that Prichard had become incom-
petent by the time Gardner filled out the Medicaid appli-
cation form. Defendant maintains that Prichard’s incompe-
tency had terminated Gardner’s agency.
We disagree. Prichard’s power of attorney expressly
stated that Gardner’s authority to act would apply “regardless
of my subsequent disability or incompetence.” Such a provi-
sion is lawful and valid. When Gardner filled out Prichard’s
Medicaid application, ORS 127.005(1)(c) (2005) provided
that, unless the principal’s written designation stated other-
wise, the “powers of the attorney-in-fact or agent shall be
exercisable by the attorney in-fact or agent on behalf of the
principal notwithstanding the later disability or incompe-
tence of the principal at law.” See also Restatement (Third)
of Agency § 3.08(2) (2005) (“Restatement (3d) Agency”) (“A
written instrument may make an agent’s actual authority
effective upon a principal’s loss of capacity, or confer it irre-
vocably regardless of such loss.”).