No. 58 October 26, 2017 115
[…] taken that care, the person “intentionally or knowingly”:
“Hides the dependent person’s or elderly person’s money or property
or takes the money or property for, or appropriates the money or property
to, any use or purpose not in the due and lawful execution of the person’s
responsibility[.]”
ORS 163.205(1)(b)(D).
4
The Court of Appeals correctly noted that an action against Prichard’s
estate is properly brought against its personal representative, defendant. Larisa’s
Home Care, LLC v. Nichols-Shields, 277 Or App 811, 814 n 4, 372 P3d 595 (2016);
see ORS 115.305 (“All causes of action or suit, by one person against another,
survive * * * against the personal representative of the latter.”).
Cite as 362 Or 115 (2017) 121
fraud on all the paperwork that was presented, that the
estate of Ms. Prichard should not now be basically paying
[the] debt.
“[The estate] cannot now benefit from all that has come