See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2). Cabrera v. City of Huntington Park, 159 F.3d 374, 381 (9th Cir. 1998). We affirm. The district court properly dismissed Shalant’s action as barred by the doctrine of res judicata because Shalant’s equal protection claim was raised in a prior California State Bar Court proceeding that resulted in a final judgment on the merits. See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 6084(a) (“When no petition to review or to reverse or modify has been filed by either party within the time allowed therefor. . . the decision or order of the State Bar Court shall be final and enforceable.”); Wehrli v. County of Orange, 175 F.3d 692, 694 (9th Cir. 1999) (according preclusive effect to administrative proceedings “where judicial review of the administrative adjudication was available but unused”); see also Holcombe v.