STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] evidence, and all reasonable inferences therefrom, and decide whether a genuine issue of any
material fact exists to warrant a trial. Id. The trial court must give the benefit of any reasonable
doubt to the nonmoving party. Schultes v Naylor, 195 Mich App 640, 645; 491 NW2d 240
(1992).
III. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS AND TOLLING
The trial court’s order granting defendant’s motion for summary disposition adopted
defendant’s arguments, including the argument that plaintiffs’ conversion claim was barred by
the six-year statute of limitations set forth in MCL 600.5813, which provides that “[a]ll other
personal actions shall be commenced within the period of 6 years after the claims accrue and not
afterwards unless a different period is stated in the statutes.” The trial court erred as a matter of
law in applying the six-year statute of limitations because this Court has held that a claim for
conversion is subject to the three-year statute of limitations set forth MCL 600.5805(10) for “all