STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] 626 NW2d 917 (2001), Janiszewski v Behrmann, 345 Mich 8, 32; 75 NW2d 77 (1956). Simply
put “conversion is a wrongful act of dominion over another person’s property, even including
-2-
forgery of instruments, and as such it constitutes an injury to property governed by the three-year
limitations period.” Tillman, 277 Mich App at 49, citing Brennan, 245 Mich App at 158.
However, plaintiffs argue that the running of the otherwise applicable statute of
limitations was stayed by virtue of the fraudulent concealment statute, MCL 600.5855, which
provides:
If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the
existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim
from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be
commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the
action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the
identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would
otherwise be barred by the period of limitations.
As our Supreme Court stated in Trentadue v Buckler Lawn Sprinkler, 479 Mich 378, 391;
738 NW2d 664 (2007), “MCL 600.5855 provides for essentially unlimited tolling based on
discovery when a claim is fraudulently concealed.” Under MCL 600.5855, the statute of