STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] defendant’s arguments, including the argument that plaintiffs’ conversion claim was barred by
the six-year statute of limitations set forth in MCL 600.5813, which provides that “[a]ll other
personal actions shall be commenced within the period of 6 years after the claims accrue and not
afterwards unless a different period is stated in the statutes.” The trial court erred as a matter of
law in applying the six-year statute of limitations because this Court has held that a claim for
conversion is subject to the three-year statute of limitations set forth MCL 600.5805(10) for “all
other actions to recover damages for the death of a person, or for injury to a person or property”.
Tillman, 277 Mich App at 49, citing Brennan v Edward D Jones & Co, 245 Mich App 156, 158;
626 NW2d 917 (2001), Janiszewski v Behrmann, 345 Mich 8, 32; 75 NW2d 77 (1956). Simply
put “conversion is a wrongful act of dominion over another person’s property, even including
-2-