NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] See
§ 161.55(1). Part III provides that these minimum construction standards do not "limit or
abrogate the right and power of the department to require permits or to adopt and
enforce standards pursuant to [part I] for construction seaward of the coastal
construction control line that are as restrictive as, or more restrictive than" the minimum
construction standards in part III. § 161.56(1). It also provides for enforcement of those
minimum standards and requires sellers of coastal properties subject to part III to make
disclosure to buyers of the regulations governing them. See §§ 161.56(2), .57.
Part III also contains the provision at issue here—section 161.58. That
statute provides as follows:
(1) Vehicular traffic, except that which is necessary for
cleanup, repair, or public safety, and except for traffic upon
authorized local or state dune crossovers, is prohibited on
the dunes or native stabilizing vegetation of the dune system
of coastal beaches. Except as otherwise provided in this
section, any person driving any vehicle on, over, or across
any dune or native stabilizing vegetation of the dune system
shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree,
punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(2) Vehicular traffic, except that which is necessary for
cleanup, repair, or public safety, or for the purpose of
maintaining existing licensed and permitted traditional
commercial fishing activities or existing authorized public
-9-
accessways, is prohibited on coastal beaches except where
a local government with jurisdiction over a coastal beach or
portions of a coastal beach has:
(a) Authorized such traffic, by at least a three-fifths vote of its
governing body, on all or portions of the beaches under its
jurisdiction prior to the effective date of this act; and
(b) Determined, by October 1, 1989, in accordance with the
rules of the department, that less than 50 percent of the
peak user demand for off-beach parking is available. . . .
(3) A local government authorizing such vehicular traffic on
all or portions of its beaches pursuant to subsection (2) may
later prohibit, by a vote of at least three-fifths of its governing
body, such vehicular traffic on all or portions of the beaches
under its jurisdiction. Any such local government shall be
authorized by a three-fifths vote of its governing body to
charge a reasonable fee for vehicular traffic access. The
revenues from any such fees shall be used only for beach
maintenance; beach-related traffic management and
parking; beach-related law enforcement and liability
insurance; or beach-related sanitation, lifeguard, or other
staff purposes.