IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] In Cobbs, several defendants executed a stipulation with the plaintiff,
agreeing that “if the liability phase of the case would have proceeded, it would have
been determined that the asbestos-containing products, manufactured by [the
defendants], were all a substantial factor and cause of decedent’s injuries, disease,
damages, and death.” 661 A.2d at 1377.
On appeal, the appellee-plaintiff argued, inter alia, that the stipulation
constituted a waiver of rights to post-trial relief. The Superior Court rejected that
6
Specifically, Article 5, Section 9 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states that “[t]here shall
be a right of appeal in all cases to a court of record from a court not of record; and there shall also be
a right of appeal from a court of record or from an administrative agency to a court of record or to an
appellate court . . . .” PA. CONST. art. 5, §9.
10
argument and concluded that the stipulation only affected the issue of causation,
reasoning that:
After reviewing the stipulation, we conclude, from its clear
and unambiguous language, that it was limited to the narrow
issue of legal causation.