Case: 17-10603 Date Filed: 10/30/2017 Page: 1 of 4
[…] Campbell, 743
F.3d 802, 805 (11th Cir. 2014). Under the MDLEA, a vessel “subject to the
jurisdiction of the United States” includes “a vessel without nationality,” a term
which includes “a vessel aboard which the master or individual in charge makes a
claim of registry that is denied by the nation whose registry is claimed.” 46 U.S.C.
§ 70502(c)(1)(A), (d)(1)(A).
2
Case: 17-10603 Date Filed: 10/30/2017 Page: 3 of 4
In 1996, Congress amended the MDLEA to provide that “[j]urisdiction of
the United States with respect to a vessel subject to this chapter is not an element
of an offense.” 46 U.S.C. § 70504(a); see Campbell, 743 F.3d at 805. Instead,
jurisdictional issues under the MDLEA “are preliminary questions of law to be
determined solely by the trial judge.” 46 U.S.C. § 70504(a).
De Leon argues that Congress’s power to punish felonies on the high seas
does not extend to drug-trafficking offenses with no nexus to the United States.
Relying on principles of personal jurisdiction, he further asserts that it violates due