MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] forth in Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-25-16. Swami, Inc. v. Lee, 841 N.E.2d 1173,
1177 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006), trans. denied. One such defect exists if the three
notices required by Indiana Code Sections 6-1.1-24-4 (notice of tax sale), 6-1.1-
25-4.5 (notice of the right of redemption), and 6-1.1-25-4.6 (notice of petition
for tax deed) were not in substantial compliance with the requirements
prescribed in those Sections. I.C. § 6-1.1-25-16(7); Schaefer, 804 N.E.2d at 191.
[15] The notice of tax sale is governed by Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-24-4,3 which at
the time of these events required the county auditor to send notice of the tax
sale (1) by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the owner(s) of the real
property “at the last address of the owner for the property as indicated in the
records of the county auditor”; and (2) by regular first class mail to the owners
from whom the certified mail return receipt was not signed and returned.” The
statute at the time further provided,
3
The version of Indiana Code section 6-1.1-24-4 was effective from March 14, 2012 to December 31, 2014.