MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] was mailed to “the last address of the owner for the property, as indicated in the
records of the county auditor” is “considered sufficient.”
[17] Finally, if the owner of record does not redeem the property from the tax sale
within the required period, the purchaser may petition the trial court for
issuance of a tax deed. I.C. § 6-1.1-25-4.6.5 The version in effect during the
relevant period required that tax sale purchaser to provide “[n]otice of his filing
of this petition . . . to the same parties and in the same manner as provided in
section 4.5 of this chapter[.]” See I.C. § § 6-1.1-25-4.5, 6-1.1-25-4.6. Thus,
Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-25-4.6 required that the notice of tax deed petition
be sent by certified mail to “the last address of the owner for the property, as
indicated in the records of the county auditor.” Notice sent in such a manner
was “considered sufficient.” I.C. § 6-1.1-25-4.6(a).
[18] Here, the record reveals that the three statutory notices were initially sent by
certified mail; however, each was returned bearing “RETURNED TO
SENDER,” “UNCLAIMED,” and “UNABLE TO FORWARD” markings.