Randy Reynolds, & Associates, Inc. v. Kasey Harmon
[…] “Shall,” when used in a statute, is presumptively 4 Reynolds also argues that the superior court commissioner erred by failing to impose a bond under RCW 59.18.390(1). Because we reverse on other grounds, we do not reach this issue. 10 No. 49588-1-II imperative and operates to create a duty, rather than to confer discretion. In re Parental Rights to K.J.B., 187 Wn.2d 592, 601, 387 P.3d 1072 (2017). RCW 59.18.390(1) provides in relevant part, “The plaintiff . . . shall have notice of the time and place where the court or judge thereof shall fix the amount of the defendant’s bond, and shall have notice and a reasonable opportunity to examine into the qualification and sufficiency of the sureties upon the bond before the bond shall be approved by the clerk.” B. ANALYSIS The landlord “shall” have notice of the time and place of the hearing at which the tenant’s bond is set and “shall have notice and a reasonable opportunity to examine into the qualification and sufficiency of the sureties upon the bond before the bond shall be approved.”