IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] 3
Effective July 1, 2017, Rule 7.06 was replaced with Rule 14.1(a) of the Mississippi
Rules of Criminal Procedure. But because the proceedings in this case preceded this charge,
the former rule applies here.
6
Id. at 689 (¶32).
¶18. Accordingly, we find that the evidence presented supports a charge of armed robbery.
Chilton was adequately put on notice that the State would attempt to prove that he committed
armed robbery. Chilton’s indictment referenced Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-79
(Rev. 2014), and the title of the indictment stated “armed robbery.”
¶19. Section 97-3-79 reads as follows:
Every person who shall feloniously take or attempt to take from the person or
from the presence the personal property of another and against his will by
violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of immediate injury to
his person by the exhibition of a deadly weapon shall be guilty of robbery . . . .
¶20. The supreme court has held that “although use of the statutory language is generally
sufficient, using the exact language from the statute is not necessary if the words used have
substantially the same meaning and the indictment is specific enough to give the defendant