OGCI Training, Inc. v. Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas
[…] Office of the Comptroller of Pub. Accounts,

No. 03-11-00462-CV, 2015 WL 1478200, at *5 (Tex. App.—Austin Mar. 25, 2015, pet. denied)

(mem. op.) (citing In re Nestle, 359 S.W.3d at 211).




                                                  10
                Under section 112.052, a taxpayer seeking to initiate a franchise-tax protest suit

must first pay the amount assessed and submit with the tax payment a protest letter. Tex. Tax Code

§ 112.052. The taxpayer must then file suit within 90 days of the date the protest payment is made.

Id. With respect to the protest letter, section 112.051 states, “The protest must be in writing and

must state fully and in detail each reason for recovering the payment.” Id. § 112.051(b). Under

section 112.053, the issues to be determined in the protest-payment suit are “limited to those arising

from the reasons expressed in the written protest as originally filed.” Id. § 112.053(b).

                As this Court has explained, the franchise-tax protest statute’s requirements serve

two purposes. See Lawrence Indus., Inc. v. Sharp, 890 S.W.2d 886, 892 (Tex. App.—Austin 1994,

no writ).